The kakapo is a type of endangered parrot which is large, nocturnal and flightless, with a pale owl-like face and moss green mottled with yellow and black above, and similar but more yellow below. The bill is grey, and the legs and feet grey with pale soles. It also called owl parrot and night parrot,is the world’s only flightless parrot, the heaviest parrot.
Kakapo used to spread all over around New Zealand, after Maori arrived, they disappeared from the north island by 1930, moved to the wetter parts of the south island. In the late 1980s, the last bird died out in Fiordland. In 1977, only found out a population of less than two hundred birds on Stewart Island, and the population was also decreasing because the cat predation. Today, kakapo is become the one of endangered bird in New Zealand, a total of 154 bird was known in June 2017, as of August 2018, the total known adult population was 148 living individuals.
The adult kakapo are vulnerable to predation by stoats and cats, and their chicks and eggs also can be killed rats. Kakapo usually freeze and rely on cryptic colouration to hide them from predators, but it only useful to the hunter which hunted by sight, but when the predators were hunt by smell, this strategy is completely useless. Kakapo have low genetic diversity and as a consequence low fertility, so much recent conservation management has focused on managing mating, and using artificial insemination to minimize further genetic loss. Also the kakapo have no close relative, only breed the year in summer and autumn that which have good fruit abundance. Kakapo are solitary and nocturnal, they living in the same place as home range for many years, they forage on the ground and climb high into trees. They often leap from trees and flap their wings, but it only could manage a controlled plummet.
Kakapo are totally vegetarian, their diet includes leaves, buds, flowers, fern fronds, bark, roots, rhizomes, bulbs, fruit and seeds. As of April 2012, surviving kakapo are kept on three predator-free islands, Codfish (Whenua Hou), Anchor and Little Barrier islands, where they are closely monitored. Two large Fiordland islands, Resolution and Secretary, have been the subject of large-scale ecological restoration activities to create self-sustaining ecosystems with suitable habitats for the kakapo.